GC 2015 offers an exciting and extensive list of workshops covering a broad range of topics.
All-day workshops and morning (AM) half-day workshops commence at 8:15 with a coffee break from 09:45 to 10:15 and morning (AM) half-day workshops finish at 12:00.
All-day workshops continue and afternoon (PM) half-day workshops commence at 13:30 with a coffee break from 15:15 to 15:45 and finish at 17:15.
All-day workshops offer lunch from 12:15.
For workshop registration, see: http://globecom2015.ieee-globecom.org/registration
For industry workshops, see here.
Organizers
Organizers
Organizers
Organizers
Organizers
Organizers
Organizers
Organizers
Organizers
Organizers
Organizers
Organizers
Organizers
Organizers
Organizers
Organizers
Organizers
Organizers
Organizers
Organizers
The topics also include communication for attocell-scale systems, which encompasses wireless networks on chips (WiNoCs), chip-to-chip, and board-to-board communications, with link distances spanning from less than a centimeter to a meter. The primary application for these communication systems is high performance computing (HPC) interconnections. Hence this research requires coordinated expertise across multiple areas, including physical and medium access communications, computer architecture, and transceiver device technology. Both fundamental research and industrial development and their reduction to practice will be addressed.
Organizers
All-day workshops and morning (AM) half-day workshops commence at 8:15 with a coffee break from 09:45 to 10:15 and morning (AM) half-day workshops finish at 12:00.
All-day workshops continue and afternoon (PM) half-day workshops commence at 13:30 with a coffee break from 15:15 to 15:45 and finish at 17:15.
All-day workshops offer lunch from 12:15.
For workshop registration, see: http://globecom2015.ieee-globecom.org/registration
For industry workshops, see here.
Sunday, December 6 2015
Full Day (8:15 –17:15)
- TW-1 5G & Beyond – Enabling Technologies and Applications
- TW-2 Cloud Computing Systems, Networks, and Applications (CCSNA)
- TW-13 5G Heterogeneous and Small Cell Networks
Half Day - Morning (8:15 – 12:00)
- TW-3 Internet of Things for Ambient Assisted Living (IoTAAL)
- TW-4 Trusted Communications with Physical Layer Security
- TW-5 Quantum Communications and Information Technology
- TW-6 Millimeter-Wave Backhaul and Access: From Propagation to Prototyping
- TW-7 Optical Wireless Communication (OWC 2015)
- TW-15 Localization and Tracking: Indoors, Outdoors and Emerging Networks
- TW-21 Green Standardization and Industry Issues for ICT and Relevant Technologies (GSICT)
Half Day - Afternoon (13:30 – 17:15)
- TW-8 Information Centric Network Solutions for Real-World Applications
- TW-9 Massive MIMO: From theory to practice
- TW-10 Security, Privacy, and Forensics in Wireless Mobile Ad Hoc Networks and Wireless Sensor Networks - First International
- TW-11 SmartGrid Resilience
- TW-12 Wireless Networking, Control & Positioning for Unmanned Autonomous Vehicles - 6th International
- TW-17 Networking and Collaboration Issues for the Internet of Everything
Thursday, December 10 2015
Full Day (8:15 –17:15)
Half Day - Morning (8:15 – 12:00)
- TW-16 Enabling Technologies in Future Wireless Local Area Network
- TW-18 Heterogeneous Carrier Communication Technologies (HetCarrierCom)
Half Day - Afternoon (13:30 – 17:15)
- TW-19 Advances in Software Defined Radio Access Networks and Context-aware Cognitive Networks 2015 (SDRANCAN-2015)
- TW-20 Ultra-Low Latency and Ultra-High Reliability in Wireless Communications
TW-1: 5G & Beyond – Enabling Technologies and Applications
Sunday, 6 December 2015 • 8:15 – 17:15 • Sapphire 400Organizers
- Federico Boccardi, Ofcom
- John Cunliffe, Ericsson
- Mischa Dohler, King's College London
- Gerhard Fettweis, Technische Universität Dresden
- Ralf Irmer, Vodafone Group
- Toktam Mahmoodi, King's College London
- Theodore Rappaport, New York University
TW-2: Cloud Computing Systems, Networks, and Applications (CCSNA)
Sunday, 6 December 2015 • 8:15 – 17:15 • Aqua Salon COrganizers
- Periklis Chatzimisios, Alexander TEI of Thessaloniki
- Chuan Heng Foh, University of Surrey
- Fen Hou, University of Macau
- Yaser Jararweh, The University of Arizona
- Burak Kantarci, Clarkson University
- Kuan-Ching Li, Providence University
- Jinsong Wu, Universidad de Chile
TW-3: Internet of Things for Ambient Assisted Living (IoTAAL)
Sunday, 6 December 2015 • 8:15 – 12:00 • Aqua Salon DOrganizers
- Joel Rodrigues, Instituto de Telecomunicações, University of Beira Interior
- Susanna Spinsante, Università Politecnica delle Marche
- Chirag Warty, Intelligent Communication lab
TW-4: Trusted Communications with Physical Layer Security
Sunday, 6 December 2015 • 8:15 – 12:00 • Sapphire 410Organizers
- Trung Q. Duong, Queen's University Belfast
- Maged Elkashlan, Queen Mary, University of London
- Kyeong Jin Kim, Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories (MERL)
- Desmond McLernon, The University of Leeds
- H. Vincent Poor, Princeton University
- Nan Yang, Australian National University
- Xiangyun Zhou, The Australian National University
TW-5: Quantum Communications and Information Technology
Sunday, 6 December 2015 • 8:15 – 12:00 • Aqua 310Organizers
- Andrea Conti, ENDIF University of Ferrara, WiLAB University of Bologna
- Lajos Hanzo, University of Southampton
- Soon Xin Ng, University of Southampton
TW-6: Millimeter-Wave Backhaul and Access: From Propagation to Prototyping
Sunday, 6 December 2015 • 8:15 – 12:00 • Aqua Salon ABOrganizers
- Reza Arefi, Intel Corporation
- Jeongho Park, Samsung Electronics
- Joongheon Kim, Intel Corporation
- Andreas Molisch, University of Southern California
- Ali Sadri, Intel Corporation
TW-7: Optical Wireless Communication (OWC 2015)
Sunday, 6 December 2015 • 8:15 – 12:00 • Cobalt 500Organizers
- Shlomi Arnon, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev
- Julian Cheng, University of British Columbia
- Yeong Min Jang, Kookmin University
- Murat Uysal, Ozyegin University
TW-8: Information Centric Network Solutions for Real-World Applications
Sunday, 6 December 2015 • 13:30 – 17:15 • Indigo HOrganizers
- Jeff Burke, UCLA
- Takuro Sato, Waseda University
TW-9: Massive MIMO: From theory to practice
Sunday, 6 December 2015 • 13:30 – 17:15 • Cobalt 500Organizers
- Ove Edfors, Lund University
- Fredrik Rusek, Lund University
- Christoph Studer, Cornell University
- Liesbet Van der Perre, IMEC
TW-10: Security, Privacy, and Forensics in Wireless Mobile Ad Hoc Networks and Wireless Sensor Networks
Sunday, 6 December 2015 • 13:30 – 17:15 • Aqua 313Organizers
- Min Kyung An, Sam Houston State University
- Lei Chen, Sam Houston State University
TW-11: SmartGrid Resilience
Sunday, 6 December 2015 • 13:30 – 17:15 • Aqua Salon EFOrganizers
- Deepa Kundur, University of Toronto
- Angelos Marnerides, Liverpool John Moores University
- Petros Spachos, University of Toronto
- James Sterbenz, University of Kansas & Lancaster University (UK)
TW-12: Wireless Networking, Control & Positioning for Unmanned Autonomous
Sunday, 6 December 2015 • 13:30 – 17:15 • Aqua 310Organizers
- Jonathan How, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
- Yasamin Mostofi, University of California, Santa Barbara
- Ronald Raulefs, German Aerospace Center (DLR)
- Dirk Slock, EURECOM
- Christian Wietfeld, TU Dortmund University
- Henk Wymeersch, Chalmers University of Technology
TW-13: 5G Heterogeneous and Small Cell Networks
Sunday, 6 December 2015 • 8:15 – 17:15 • Indigo COrganizers
- Ming Ding, National Information and Communications Technology Australia
- Ismail Güvenç, Florida International University
- David López-Pérez, Bell Labs Alcatel-Lucent
TW-14: Emerging Technologies for 5G Wireless Cellular Networks
Thursday, 10 December 2015 • 8:15 – 17:15 • Indigo CGOrganizers
- Huseyin Arslan, Istanbul Medipol University, Turkey
- Lingjia Liu, University of Kansas, USA
- Tommy Svensson, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
- Halim Yanikomeroglu, Carleton University, Canada
- Wei Yu, University of Toronto, Canada
- Charlie (Jianzhong) Zhang, Samsung Research America at Dallas, USA
- Peiying Zhu, Huawei Technologies, Canada
TW-15: Localization and Tracking: Indoors, Outdoors and Emerging Networks
Sunday, 6 December 2015 • 8:15 – 12:00 • Aqua 313Organizers
- Michael Buehrer, Virginia Tech
- Harpreet Dhillon, Virginia Tech
- Howard Huang, Alcatel-Lucent
- Klaus Witrisal, Graz University of Technology
TW-16: Enabling Technologies in Future Wireless Local Area Network
Thursday, 10 December 2015 • 8:15 – 12:00 • Indigo 202BOrganizers
- Nihar Jindal, Broadcom
- Joonsuk Kim, Vice chair of IEEE802.11ac
- Kwang Soon Kim, Yonsei University
- Young-Chai Ko, Korea University
- Pengfei Xia, Tongji University
TW-17: Networking and Collaboration Issues for the Internet of Everything
Sunday, 6 December 2015 • 13:30 – 17:15 • Sapphire 410Organizers
- Vangelis Angelakis, Linköping University
- Elias Tragos, Institute of Computer Science, FORTH
- Charalampos Patrikakis, Technological Educational Institute of Piraeus
- Georgios Loukas, University of Greenwich
TW-18: Heterogeneous Carrier Communication Technologies (HetCarrierCom)
Thursday, 10 December 2015 • 8:15 – 12:00 • Aqua 309Organizers
- Mohammed Atiquzzaman, University of Oklahoma
- Shin-Ming Cheng, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology
- Marios Kountouris, Huawei Technologies
- Shao-Yu Lien, National Formosa University
- Chih-Cheng Tseng, National Ilan University
TW-19: Advances in Software Defined Radio Access Networks and Context-aware Cognitive Networks 2015 (SDRANCAN-2015)
Thursday, 10 December 2015 • 13:30 – 17:15 • Indigo 202BOrganizers
- Jaime Lloret, Universidad Politecnica de Valencia
- Danda Rawat, Georgia Southern University
TW-20: Ultra-Low Latency and Ultra-High Reliability in Wireless Communications
Thursday, 10 December 2015 • 13:30 – 17:15 • Indigo 202AOrganizers
- Peter Fertl, BMW Group Research and Technology
- Andreas Festag, TU Dresden
- Patrick Marsch, Nokia Networks
- Preben Mogensen, AAU
- Hans Schotten, University of Kaiserslautern
- Savas Kaya, Ohio University
- Avinash Kodi, Ohio University
- David Matolak, University of South Carolina
The topics also include communication for attocell-scale systems, which encompasses wireless networks on chips (WiNoCs), chip-to-chip, and board-to-board communications, with link distances spanning from less than a centimeter to a meter. The primary application for these communication systems is high performance computing (HPC) interconnections. Hence this research requires coordinated expertise across multiple areas, including physical and medium access communications, computer architecture, and transceiver device technology. Both fundamental research and industrial development and their reduction to practice will be addressed.
TW-21: Green Standardization and Industry Issues for ICT and Relevant Technologies (GSICT)
Sunday, 6 December 2015 • 8:15 – 12:00 • Aqua Salon EFOrganizers
- Gilbert Buty, Alcatel-Lucent
- Mohammad Chaudhry, University of Toronto, and Soptimizer
- Chih-Lin I, China Mobile Research Institute
- Thierry Klein, Alcatel-Lucent
- Venkatesha Prasad, Delft University of Technology
- Christos Verikoukis, Telecommunications Technological Centre of Catalonia
- Jinsong Wu, Universidad de Chile
- Shengjie Zhao, Tongji University